MEETINGHAND PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

We at MeetingHand respect the privacy of our online visitors, users and and event participants. We recognize the importance of protecting information collected from and for users and have adopted this privacy policy to inform users about how we gather, store, and use information derived from their use of the MeetingHand System. This privacy policy has been compiled in particular to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policies carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information.

What personal information do we collect from the people that use our system, app and visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our system, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. We store and encrypt users' personal information on our servers. If the user subscribes to a monthly subscription we also keep the user's credit card information and charge his credit card monthly. In case of account closure and/or cancellation, we will keep the user's contact information and financial records, but we will permanently delete any credit card information.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our system, subscribe to one of our plans, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our system.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other system features in the following ways:

How do we protect visitor information?

Our system is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your experience as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer technology. All MeetingHand servers are located in USA, Germany and Singapore and monitored by IT professionals 7/24. The MeetingHand team has no access to the customers data stored on servers. All servers are protected by firewall and have a SSL certification with 2048 bit by COMODO (PositiveSSL Wildcard)®. Databases are automatically backed up 3 times a day and stored for 30 days.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

For your convenience we may store your credit card information kept for more than 60 days in order to expedite future orders, and to automate the billing process.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's sites to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about web traffic and site interaction so that we can offer a better experience on our system in the future.

We use cookies to:

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. This will turn off some of the features that make your system experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still open an account, manage it and place orders.

Third Party Disclosure

All credit/debit cards details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties".

Google

MeetingHand System uses Google Analytics to track visitors' behavior and preferences.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its site stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-p....

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

Users are able to change their personal information:

How does our system handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our system allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send you messages, notifications, invoices etc.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EEA, SWITZERLAND AND UK ONLY)

On May 25, 2018, a new data privacy law known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or the "GDPR") becomes effective. The GDPR requires MeetingHand and Organizers using MeetingHand Services to provide Users with more information about the processing of their Personal Data.

a. Legal grounds for processing your Personal Data according to The GDPR

The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in above will typically be because:

You provided your consent,
• It is necessary for our contractual relationship,
• The processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations,
• The processing is in our legitimate interest as an event planning and organizing platform.

b. Transfers of Personal Data

MeetingHand LLC, as a global company, may be in need of transfering your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided. This may be intra-group or to third parties that we work with who may be located in jurisdictions outside the EEA, Switzerland and the UK which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict compared with those in Europe.

Whenever we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, Switzerland or the UK, we take legally required steps to make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data.

c. Personal Data retention

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with MeetingHand Services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

If you have an account with us, we will typically retain your Personal Data for a period of 90 days after you have requested that your account is closed or if it's been inactive for 7 years.

d. Your rights

Data protection law provides you with rights in respect of Personal Data that we hold about you, including the right to request a copy of the Personal Data, request that we rectify, restrict or delete your Personal Data, object to profiling and unsubscribe from marketing communications.

For the most part, you can exercise these rights by logging in and visiting your account page or changing the "cookie settings". If you can't find what you're looking for in your account page, please contact us using the contact information in our web site. Please note that requests to exercise data protection rights will be assessed by us on a case-by-case basis. There may be circumstances where we are not legally required to comply with your request because of the laws in your jurisdiction or because of exemptions provided for in data protection legislation.

If you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Data, please get in touch with us. If you are not happy with how we have attempted to resolve your complaint, you may contact the relevant data protection authority as well.

f. MeetingHand as a data controller and a data processor

EU data protection law makes a distinction between organizations that process Personal Data for their own purposes (known as "data controllers") and organizations that process personal data on behalf of other organizations (known as "data processors"). If you have a question or complaint about how your Personal Data is handled, these should always be directed to the relevant data controller since they are the ones with primary responsibility for your Personal Data.

MeetingHand may act as either a data controller or a data processor in respect of your Personal Data, depending on the circumstances.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.meetinghand.com | MeetingHand LLC, 116 West 23rd Street, 5th Floor, New York City, NY 10011 USA

[email protected] - [email protected]

New York Office Phone: + 1 (917) 477-3903 (Sales & Marketing)

Last Edited on 5-24-2018