Table of Contents

MeetingHand Privacy Notice 2

MeetingHand General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 17




MeetingHand Privacy Notice


Last updated May 11, 2022



This privacy notice for MeetingHand, INC ("Company," "we," "us," or "our"), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you:

  • Visit our website at https://meetinghand.com, or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice
  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at support@meetinghand.com.



SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS


This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for. 


What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with MeetingHand, INC and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use.


Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.


Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.


How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. 


In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties.


How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. 


What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information.


How do I exercise my rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form available here: meetinghand.com, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.


Want to learn more about what MeetingHand, INC does with any information we collect? 



TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


Personal information you disclose to us


In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.


We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.


Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • names
  • phone numbers
  • email addresses
  • mailing addresses
  • job titles
  • usernames
  • passwords
  • contact preferences
  • contact or authentication data
  • billing addresses
  • debit/credit card numbers
  • event name
  • event start & end dates
  • event location, etc.


Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.


Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by MeetingHand, INC. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://meetinghand.com/privacy-policy.html.


Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called "How do we handle your social logins?" below.


All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Information automatically collected


In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.


We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.


Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.


The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called "crash dumps"), and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?


In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.


We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.
  • To fulfill and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may process your information if you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication with another user.
  • To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.


3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?


In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.


If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you. (bu kısma GDPR ile ilgili link gelecek).


If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.


We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e., express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e., implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time. 


In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:

  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim of financial abuse
  • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province
  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records
  • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations


4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.


We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • When we use Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Places API). To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. We obtain and store on your device ("cache") your location. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document.


5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?


In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.


We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.


6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?


In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.


Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform.


We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.


7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?


In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.


Our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?" above), in the United States, and other countries.


If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. You can check our MeetingHand General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by clicking this link. (bu kısma GDPR ile ilgili yerin linki gelecek).


8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?


In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.


We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.


When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?


In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.


We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.


10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?


In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.


We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at support@meetinghand.com.


11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?


In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.


In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided below.


We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.


If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.


Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below or updating your preferences.


However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.


Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.


Account Information


If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.


Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.


If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at support@meetinghand.com.


12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES


Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.


13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?


In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.


California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.


If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).


CCPA Privacy Notice


The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as:


(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose


All other individuals are defined as "non-residents."


If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.


What categories of personal information do we collect?


We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:


Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers

Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history, and financial information

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Gender and date of birth

YES

D. Commercial information

Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information

YES

E. Biometric information

Fingerprints and voiceprints

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements

YES

G. Geolocation data

Device location

YES

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities

YES

I. Professional or employment-related information

Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us

NO

J. Education Information

Student records and directory information

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information

Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics

YES


We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

How do we use and share your personal information?


More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.


You may contact us by email at support@meetinghand.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.


If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.


Will your information be shared with anyone else?


We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.


We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal information.


MeetingHand, INC has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. MeetingHand, INC will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.


Your rights with respect to your personal data


Right to request deletion of the data — Request to delete


You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation, or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.


Right to be informed — Request to know


Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.


Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights


We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.


Verification process


Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g., phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.


We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.


Other privacy rights

  • You may object to the processing of your personal information.
  • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information.
  • You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
  • You may request to opt out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving an opt-out request, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at support@meetinghand.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.


14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?


In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.


We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?


If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at support@meetinghand.com or by post to:


MeetingHand, INC

18 Bartol Street #187

San Francisco, CA 94133

United States


16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?


Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: meetinghand.com


MeetingHand General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


Welcome to our website and thank you for your interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your data in accordance with applicable personal data protection legislation, the GDPR and our country-specific implementation laws, which provide comprehensive information about the processing of your personal data by MeetingHand, INC and your rights.


Personal data is any information that makes it possible to identify a natural person. This includes, in particular, your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address and IP address. Anonymous data is available if no personal reference to the individual/user can be made.


Responsible body and data protection officer


MeetingHand, INC

- Data protection officer - 

18 Bartol Street #187

San Francisco, CA 94133, USA
support@meetinghand.com 


Your rights as a data subject



We would first like to notify you of your rights as a data subject. These rights are set out in Articles 15 - 22 GDPR, and include:


  • The right of access (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • The right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • The right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR),
  • The right to object to data processing (Art. 21 GDPR),
  • The right to erasure / right to be forgotten (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • The right to restriction of data processing (Art. 18 GDPR).
  • To exercise these rights, please contact: support@meetinghand.com
  • The same applies if you have any questions regarding data processing in our company. You also have a right of appeal to the relevant data protection supervisory authority.


Right to object


Please note the following with respect to your right to object: When we process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object to this data processing at any time without providing the reasons for such objection. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with direct marketing.

If you object to the processing for direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes. The objection is free of charge and can be made informally, where appropriate to: support@meetinghand.com


Should we process your data to protect legitimate interests, you may object to such processing at any time for reasons that arise from your specific situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.


Purposes and legal bases of data processing


The processing of your personal data complies with the provisions of the GDPR and all other applicable data protection regulations. Legal bases for data processing arise in particular from Art. 6 GDPR.


We use your data to initiate business, to fulfil contractual and legal obligations, to conduct the contractual relationship, to offer products and services and to consolidate customer relationships, which may include marketing and direct marketing.


Your consent also constitutes a data protection regulation. In this respect, we will inform you of the purposes of data processing and the right to withdraw your consent. If the consent also relates to the processing of special categories of personal data, we will explicitly notify you in the consent process, Art. 88 (1) GDPR.


Processing of special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) GDPR may only take place where necessary on the grounds of legal regulations and there is no reason to assume that your legitimate interests should prevail to the exclusion of processing such data, Art. 88 (1) GDPR.


Data transfers / Disclosure to third parties


We will only transmit your data to third parties within the scope of given statutory provisions or based on consent. In all other cases, information will not be transferred to third parties unless we are obliged to do so owing to mandatory legal regulations (disclosure to external bodies, including the supervisory authorities or law enforcement authorities).


Data recipients / categories of recipients


In our organization, we ensure that only individuals who are required to process the relevant data to fulfil their contractual and legal obligations are authorized to handle personal data. If necessary, we transfer your personal data within our company group to fulfil contractual and statutory obligations.


Transfers of personal data to third countries 


A transfer of data to third countries (outside the European Union or the European Economic Area) shall only take place if required by law or if you have provided your consent for such a transfer.


Period of data storage


We store your data for as long as such is required for the relevant processing purposes. Please note that numerous retention statutory periods require that data must be stored for a specific period of time. This relates in particular to retention obligations for commercial or fiscal purposes (e.g., commercial code, tax code, etc.). The data will be routinely deleted after use unless a further period of retention is required.


Secure transfer of data


We implement the appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure the optimal protection of the data stored by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. The security levels are continuously reviewed in collaboration with security experts and adapted to new security standards.


The data exchange to and from our website is encrypted. We provide ‘https’ as a transfer protocol for our website, and always use the current encryption protocols. In addition, we offer our users content encryption in our contact forms. We alone can decrypt this data. It is also possible to use alternative communication channels (e.g., surface mail).


Obligation to provide data


A range of personal data is required to establish, implement, and terminate the obligation and the fulfilment of the relevant contractual and legal obligations. The same applies to the use of our website and the various functions we provide.


We have summarized the relevant details in the above point. In some cases, legal regulations require data to be collected or made available. Please note that it will not be possible to process your request or execute the underlying contractual obligation without this information.


Data categories, sources and origin of data


The data we process is defined by the relevant context: it depends on whether, for example, you place an order online, enter a request on our contact form or if you want to send us an application or submit a complaint.


Please note that we may also provide information at specific points for specific processing situations separately where appropriate, e.g., when uploading application documents or when making a contact request.


We collect and process the following data when you visit our website


We may collect the following kinds of information when you use the Sites:


Information you provide directly to us. For certain activities, such as when you register, subscribe to our alerts, download our datasets, or contact us directly, we may collect some or all the following types of information:


  • Name of the Internet service provider
  • Information on the website from which you visited us
  • Web browser and operating system used
  • The IP address by your allocated Internet service provider
  • Files accessed, volume of data transferred, downloads/file export
  • Information on websites accessed on our site, including date and time


For reasons of technical security (in particular to safeguard against attempts to attack of our web server), this data is stored in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit f GDPR. Anonymization takes place no later than after seven days by abbreviating the IP address so that no reference is made to the user.


We collect and process the following data as part of a contact request:


  • Company name
  • Company address
  • Land / region
  • Name and last name
  • Contact information
  • Information on wishes and interests
  • If applicable, data you could upload


We collect and process the following data for newsletters:


  • Name, last name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Automated decisions in individual cases


We do not use purely automated processing to make decisions.


Cookies (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. c GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit a GDPR)


Our website uses “cookies” at various locations, which serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser (locally on your hard disk).


Based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR), we use technical necessary cookies, to enable the operation of the website and to ensure its functionality. Depending on the purpose, such cookies might be stored permanently – even after your session – (so called persistent cookies, e.g., opt-out) or are being deleted after closing your browser (so called session cookies – such cookies are only valid for one session).


Provided your consent given, we use further cookies. Such cookies allow us to analyze how visitor use our websites so we can design the website content in accordance with the visitor’s needs. Those Cookies also allow us to measure the effectiveness of a particular ad and, for example, to place it based on the user's interests. Legal basis for the use of such cookies is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR). Once given, you can of course revoke your consent at any time without stating the reasons via the cookie-banner (fingerprint-symbol).


We use the Cookie Script Consent Management Platform to gather and manage consent. The operator is Objectis Ltd. (Cookie Script), Laisves st. 60, LT-05120 Vilnius, Lithuania (Company registration number: 304037472). The Cookie Script Consent Management Platform uses JavaScript to collect device and browser information, anonymized IP addresses, opt in and opt out data, data and time of visit, URL requests, website path and geographical location using JavaScript. JavaScript enables Objectis Ltd. (Cookie Script), to inform users about certain tags and web technologies on our website and to obtain, manage and document their consent The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. c GDPR since we are legally required to prove consent (pursuant to Art. 7 para. 1 GDPR). Our objective is to identify user preferences, implement them accordingly and document them in a legally compliant manner. Data are deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for logging and no legal storage obligations exist. Consent and revocation data are being stored for a period of three years. After this period, the data are immediately erased or forwarded to the responsible authority as a data export on request. The user can prevent JavaScript from being run at any time by making appropriate changes to the browser settings, which would, in turn, prevent Cookie Script from running JavaScript. Further information on data protection at Cookie Script can be found at: https://cookie-script.com/legal/privacy-policy 


This also applies to other cookies: Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Of course, you can also deactivate, restrict or delete cookies on your device manually using the settings of your browser or using software. Please note: If you deactivate the placing of cookies on your device, you may not be able to access all our website functions in certain circumstances.


Google Tag Manager (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-DS-GVO)


This website uses Google Tag Manager provided by Google, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy Building 43, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This service enables website tags to be managed via an interface. The tag manager tool itself (which implements tags) is a cookie-free domain which means generally speaking, no cookies are used, and no personal data are collected. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If you have disabled domains and cookies, this shall also apply to all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

For more information, please visit https://www.google.com/tagmanager/use-policy.html


Google Analytics


We use the Google Analytics tool provided by Google, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy Building 43, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website. This tool enables us to analyze how you use our website.


  • IP address
  • Usage data
  • Click path
  • App updates
  • Browser information
  • Device information
  • JavaScript support
  • Visited sites
  • Referrer URL
  • Downloads
  • Flash version
  • Location information
  • Purchasing activity
  • Behavioral events
  • Widget interactions
  • Date and time of visit


The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1(a) EU GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time here. The purpose of processing your personal data by the Google Analytics service is to analyzing the interaction of our website visitors with our website. By analyzing the data collected, we can optimize our offerings and improve user-friendliness. We delete or anonymize data collected with Google Analytics as soon as they are no longer required for our purposes. This service can forward the data to another country. Please note that this service can transfer data outside of the European Union / European Economic Area to a third country, which does not offer a suitable level of data protection. If transferred to the USA, there is a risk that your data will be processed by US authorities for purposes of control and surveillance. In this case, you may not be entitled to legal recourse. However, we take all possible and necessary measures in accordance with Art. 44 et seqq. EU GDPR to establish a level of data protection in the third country.


Cloudfront (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR)


This website uses the content delivery network (CDN) Cloudfront. Cloudfront is a service of Amazon Web Services Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109-5210. Cloudfront provides duplicates of website-data to several different Amazon Web Services (AWS) servers all over the world, leading to faster website loading times, stronger reliability and increased protection against data loss.


Some of the images and videos integrated on this website are obtained from the Cloudfront CDN when the page is accessed. Through this retrieval, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to and stored on Amazon servers in countries outside the EU. This happens as soon as you access our website. The use of Amazon Web Services and the Amazon CDN Cloudfront is based on our interest of greater reliability of the website, increased protection against data loss and a better loading speed of this website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


You can find out more about the data protection measures of Amazon Web Services at: https://aws.amazon.com/de/data-protection 


The current privacy policy of Amazon Web Services can be found at: https://aws.amazon.com/de/privacy 


This service can forward the data to another country. Please note that this service can transfer data outside of the European Union / European Economic Area to a third country, which does not offer a suitable level of data protection. If transferred to the USA, there is a risk that your data will be processed by US authorities for purposes of control and surveillance. In this case, you may not be entitled to legal recourse. However, we take all possible and necessary measures in accordance with Art. 44 et seqq. EU GDPR to establish a level of data protection in the third country.


Google reCAPTCHA (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR)


On this website we use the reCAPTCHA function from Google, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy Building 43, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This function is primarily used to differentiate whether an input is made by a natural person or is improperly made by machine and automated processing.


The legal basis for processing is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in the security of our website and the avoidance of abuse and spam.

The query includes the transmission of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and processed there.


This service can forward the data to another country. Please note that this service can transfer data outside of the European Union / European Economic Area to a third country, which does not offer a suitable level of data protection. If transferred to the USA, there is a risk that your data will be processed by US authorities for purposes of control and surveillance. In this case, you may not be entitled to legal recourse. However, we take all possible and necessary measures in accordance with Art. 44 et seqq. EU GDPR to establish a level of data protection in the third country.


You can view the Google terms of use at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html , the additional detailed information on data protection can be found on the Google website


("Google Privacy Policy"): http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.


Use of the Facebook pixel (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) 


On our website, we use the Facebook Pixel of the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; or if located within the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin, D02, Ireland. 


The legal basis for data processing is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR, which has been given via our cookie-banner. You may revoke your consent at any time via the cookie-banner (fingerprint-symbol).


If necessary, Facebook Inc. will transfer personal data to the USA. You can enable Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on and outside of Facebook. For those purposes, a cookie can be stored on your device. We use the Facebook pixel to only show the advertisements we have placed to users who have certain characteristics that we transmit to Facebook. With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to determine our recorded customers as a target group for the display of advertisements.


We collect and process the following data from your use of our service: e-mail address, gender, city, region, zip code, country, first and last name, telephone number, date of birth. This enables Facebook to assign your data to a specific Facebook profile and to import suitable advertising measures in that profile.


Facebook Pixel allows your behavior to be tracked over several services or e.g., also websites after a Facebook add has been viewed or clicked on. This serves the purpose of analyzing the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes and may contribute to the optimization of future marketing measures.


Facebook processes data within the scope of the Facebook Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy. Specific information regarding Facebook Pixel and how it works can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616


Google Ads (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR)


This website uses functions from Google Ads. Service provider is Google, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy Building 43, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google Ads”). Google Ads is used to show you interest-based advertisements across the entire Google advertising network. With the help of Google Ads, the advertisements can be matched with the interests of the respective viewer. For example, our advertising can be displayed in Google search results or in advertising banners linked to Google Ads.


To be able to display interest-based advertising to users, Google Ads must recognize the respective viewer and be able to assign the websites he has visited, clicks and other information on user behavior. For this purpose, Google Ads uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies (e.g., device fingerprinting and individual IDs). The information collected is combined to form a pseudonymous user profile to display interest-based advertising to the respective user. DoubleClick Cookies enable Google and its partners to display ads based on previous website-visits on the Internet. Information obtained in this way is transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the USA to carry out an evaluation.


The use of Google Ads is based on your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Once given, your consent can be revoked at any time via deactivation in the consent-banner (fingerprint-symbol).


For more information on how to object to the advertisements displayed by Google, see the following links: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads and https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. 



Use of Hotjar (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR)


We use Hotjar on our website. This is a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe, hereinafter referred to as "Hotjar".


Hotjar is used to analyze how our website is used. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site.


Hotjar allows us to monitor your usage behavior on our website, such as logging and evaluating your mouse movements or mouse clicks. However, your visit to our website will be anonymized. In addition, information about your operating system, your internet browser, incoming or outgoing links, the geographical origin of your access, and the type and resolution of the device you are using are evaluated by Hotjar and processed for statistical purposes. Hotjar can also obtain direct feedback from you. Hotjar offers further information about its data protection practices at


https://www.hotjar.com/privacy 


In addition, you have the option of terminating the analysis of your usage behavior by opting out. By confirming the link


https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out 


a cookie is stored on your device via your browser to prevent any further analysis. Please note, however, that you must click the above link again if you delete the cookies stored on your end device.



Zendesk (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR)


To process customer enquiries, we use the Zendesk ticket system, a customer service platform from Zendesk Inc., 989 Market Street #300, San Francisco, CA 94102, USA. For this purpose, our website records the necessary data, such as your last name, first name, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address so we can provide you with the information you require. Zendesk is a certified participant in the “Privacy Shield Framework” and therefore meets the minimum requirements for contract data processing within the law. You can find additional information on data processing by Zendesk in Zendesk’s Privacy Policy at http://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy. Should you have questions, you can also contact the data protection officer directly: privacy@zendesk.com 


We have concluded an order data processing contract with Zendesk and completely implement the strict regulations of the German data protection authorities when using Zendesk. The legal basis for processing with Zendesk is Art. 6 (1) s. 1 lit. a, provided you have granted your consent, and lit. b to in so far as the processing of your enquiry serves to prepare or execute a contractual relationship. Lit. f shall also apply if no contractual relationship exists, whereby our legitimate interest in this case consists in replying to your request.


Links social media


You’ll find links to social media services from Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn on our website. Links to the webpages of these social media providers are recognizable by the respective company logo. When you click on the links, you will be forwarded to our page on the various social media platforms. Clicking on these links creates a connection to the social media providers’ servers, which then receive the information that you have visited our website. Additional data are also being transferred to the social media service, for example:


  • Address of the website where the activated link is located
  • Date and time of your visit to the website or link activation
  • Information about the browser and operating system used
  • IP address


If you are already logged in to the social media site at the time the link is activated, the provider may be able to determine your username and possibly even your real name from the data transferred and assign this information to your personal user account. To prevent this from happening, please make sure you are logged out of your account.


The social media providers’ servers are in the USA and other countries outside of the European Union. For this reason, data can also be processed by the social media provider in countries outside of the European Union. Please be aware that companies in these countries are not subject to the same strict levels of data protection as those who are member states of the European Union.


Please also be aware that we have no influence on the scope, type and purpose of data processing carried out by these social media providers. Further information about the use of your data by the social media platforms embedded on our website can be found in the Privacy Policies of the respective social media provider.


Contact form / Contact via email (Art. 6 para. 1 lit a, b GDPR)


A contact form is available on our website which can be used to contact us electronically. If you write to us using the contact form, we will process the data you submitted in the contact form to respond to your queries and requests.


In so doing, we respect the principle of data minimization and data avoidance, such that you only must provide the information we require to contact you, which is your email address and the message field itself. Your IP address will also be processed for technical reasons and for legal protection. All other data is voluntary, and additional fields are optional (e.g., to provide a more detailed response to your questions).


We have implemented security measures to ensure that your data always remain safe and confidential. All information submitted via the contact form is encrypted.

If you contact us by email, we will process the personal information provided in the email solely for the purpose of processing your request. If you do not contact us using the forms provided, no additional data will be collected.


Newsletter (Art. 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR)


You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. The email address you provided when you subscribed to the newsletter will be used to send the newsletter. The principle of data minimization and data avoidance is observed here, as only the email address is mandatory. Your IP address will also be processed when you subscribe to the newsletter for technical reasons and legal protection.


For the sending of newsletters by email, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that you will only receive advertising by email if you have expressly confirmed in advance that we should activate the newsletter service. This takes place by means of us sending you a notification email and requesting that you confirm by clicking on a link contained in this email that you wish to receive our newsletter at this email address. You can of course terminate the subscription at any time via the opt-out option provided in the newsletter and therefore withdraw your consent. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly via our website.


Marketing purposes (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR)


MeetingHand, INC is keen to nurture the customer relationship with you and to send you information and offers about our product / services. We therefore process your data to send you the relevant information and offers via email.


You may object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with direct marketing. If you object, we will cease processing your personal information for this purpose.


You can withdraw your consent at any time free of charge and informally without stating the reasons for such. That inquiry should be addressed to +1 (917) 477-3903, sent via email to support@meetinghand.com or via surface mail to


MeetingHand, INC.

18 Bartol Street #187

San Francisco, CA 94133

United States of America


Links to other providers


Our website also contains clearly identifiable links to the Internet sites of other companies. Although we provide links to websites of other providers, we have no influence on their content, and no guarantee or liability can therefore be assumed for such. The content of these pages is always the responsibility of the respective provider or operator of the pages.

The linked pages were checked at the time of linking for potential legal violations and identifiable infringements. No illegal content was identified at the time of linking. However, a permanent content control of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement and, upon notification of a violation of rights, such links will be promptly removed.